Baobab (Adansonia Digitata)
It is called “The Pharmacy Tree” in Africa and locals utilize every part of the baobab tree. Its fruit, leaves, seeds and oil processed from the seeds are used in supplements, food and even skin care. The baobab fruit and seeds contain several essential minerals and vitamins, such as Vitamin A, B, E, calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus and potassium.
Baobab oil’s plethora of antioxidants can help preserve skin’s collagen by locking in moisture for soft skin and combating free radicals, therefore, keeping lines and signs of aging at bay by protecting against collagen breakdown.
Rich in omega-3 fatty acids, baobab oil also contains palmitic acid, oleic acid, linolenic acid and linoleic acid. Clinical research shows these compounds provide a multitude of benefits for the skin, which includes: moisturizing, preventing water loss from skin, softening skin, improving skin’s texture, improving skin elasticity, helping repair the skin’s barrier to help skin heal more quickly and helping to reduce inflammation.
A clinical trial found baobab oil may help improve acne in some people since it is high in linoleic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid with anti-inflammatory properties.
Baobab is best used on the skin as cold-pressed to retain all magnificent benefits, which of course, is how it is formulated in Joy Moy® Skincare.